Award Season

Here’s a link to all the Academy Award Best Picture nominees and winners. Ever.

For lists of 2016 awards by award and category, go here.

For lists of 2015 awards by award and category, go here.

For lists of 2014 awards by award and category, go here.

Oscars 2016

Mad Max: Fury Road – Nominated : Best Picture, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing (George Miller), Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects.

Room Nominated : Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role (Brie Larson), Directing (Lenny Abrahamson), Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Spotlight – Nominated : Best Picture, Actor in a Supporting Role (Mark Ruffalo), Actress in a Supporting Role (Rachel McAdams), Directing (Tom McCarthy) and Film Editing

The Revenant – Nominated : Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role (Leonardo DiCaprio), Actor in a Supporting Role (Tom Hardy), Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing (Alejandro G. Inarritu), Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

Carol – Nominated : Actress in a Leading Role (Cate Blanchett), Actress in a Supporting Role (Roooney Mara), Cinematography, Costume Design, Music – Original Score, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Joy – Nominated : Actress in a Leading Role (Jennifer Lawrence).

The Big Short – Nominated : Best Picture, Actor in a Supporting Role (Christian Bale), Directing (Adam McKay), Film Editing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Martian – Nominated : Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role (Matt Damon), Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Writing (Adapted Screenplay).

Brooklyn – Nominated for Oscars for Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role (Saoirse Ronan) and Writing (Adapted Screenplay).

The Danish Girl – Nominated for Oscars for Actor in a Leading Role (Eddie Redmayne), Actress in a Supporting Role (Alicia Vikander), Costume Design, Production Design

Steve Jobs – Nominated : Actor in a Leading Role (Michael Fassbender), Actress in a Supporting Role (Kate Winslet)

Trumbo was nominated for Oscars for Actor in a Leading Role (Bryan Cranston)

The Hateful Eight – Nominated : Actress in a Supporting Role (Jennifer Jason Leigh), Cinematography, Music – Original Score

Youth – Nominated : Music (Original Song)

Bridge of Spies – Nominated : Best Picture, Actor in a Supporting Role (Mark Rylance), Music – Original Score, Production Design, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects and Writing (Original Screenplay).

Creed – Nominated : Actor in a Supporting Role (Sylvester Stallone) and won a Golden Globe for Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in Any Motion Picture (Sylvester Stallone).

Inside Out – Nominated : Animated Feature Film.

Shaun the Sheep Movie – Nominated : Animated Feature Film,

Anomalisa – Nominated : Animated Feature Film.

Mustang – Nominated : Foreign Language Film.

Son of Saul – Nominated : Foreign Language Film.

Fifty Shades of Grey – Nominated : Music (Original Song).

Spectre – Nominated : Music (Original Song).

Amy – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Theeb – Nominated : Foreign Language Film.

Cartel Land – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Sicario – Nominated : Cinematography, Music – Original Score, Sound Editing

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Nominated : Film Editing, Music – Original Score, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.

Cinderella – Nominated : Costume Design.

Ant-Man – Nominated : Best Special Visual Effects.

Boy and the World – Nominated : Animated Feature Film.

The Look of Silence – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

What Happened, Miss Simone? – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Last Day of Freedom –Nominated : Documentary Short.

Body Team 12 – Nominated : Documentary Short.

Chau, beyond the Lines – Nominated : Documentary Short.

Claude Lanzmann : Spectres of the Shoah – Nominated : Documentary Short.

A Girl in the River Nominated : Documentary Short.

Embrace of the Serpent – Nominated : Foreign Language Film.

A War – Nominated : Foreign Language Film.

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared – Nominated : Makeup and Hairstyling.

Racing Extinction – Nominated : Music (Original Song) (Marntra Ray).

Hunting Ground – Nominated : Music (Original Song) (Til It Happens To You).

Bear Story – Nominated : Short Film (Animated).

Prologue – Nominated : Short Film (Animated).

Sanjay’s Super Team – Nominated : Short Film (Animated).

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos – Nominated : Short Film (Animated).

World of Tomorrow – Nominated : Short Film (Animated).

Ave Maria – Nominated : Short Film (Live Action).

Day One – Nominated : Short Film (Live Action).

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) – Nominated : Short Film (Live Action).

Shok – Nominated : Short Film (Live Action).

Stutterer – Nominated : Short Film (Live Action).

Golden Globes 2016

Mad Max: Fury Road Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director – Motion Picture (George Miller)

Room Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Brie Larson), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Emma Donoghue)

Spotlight Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director – Motion Picture (Tom McCarthy), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer)

The Revenant Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Leonardo DiCaprio), Best Director – Motion Picture (alejandro Inarritu), Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Carol Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Cate Blanchett), Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rooney Mara), Best Director – Motion Picture (Todd Hayes), Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Joy Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Jennifer Lawrence)

Spy Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Melissa McCarthy)

The Big Short Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale), Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Steve Carell), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Charles Randolph, Adam McKay)

The Martian Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Matt Damon), Best Director – Motion Picture (Ridley Scott)

Trainwreck Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Amy Schumer)

Brooklyn Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Saoirse Ronan)

The Danish Girl Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Alicia Vikander), Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Eddie Redmayne), Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Concussion Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Will Smith)

Steve Jobs Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Michael Fassbender), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Kate Winslet), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Aaron Sorkin), Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Trumbo Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Bryan Cranstone), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Helen Mirren)

Grandma Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Lily Tomlin)

The Lady in the Van Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Maggie Smith)

Danny Collins Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Al Pacino)

Infinitely Polar Bear Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Mark Ruffalo)

The Hateful Eight Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Jennifer Jason Leigh), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Quentin Tarantino), Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Youth Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Jane Fonda),  Best Original Song – Motion Picture (Simple Song #3)

Ex Machina Nominated:  Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Alicia Vikander)

99 Homes Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Michael Shannon)

Beasts of No Nation Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Idris Elba)

Bridge of Spies Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Mark Rylance)

Love & Mercy Nominated:  Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture (Paul Dano), Best Original Song – Motion Picture (One Kind of Love)

Inside Out Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Animated

Shaun the Sheep Movie Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Good Dinosaur Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Peanuts Movie Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Animated

Anomalisa Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Animated

Mustang Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Son of Saul Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Brand New Testament Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Club Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Fencer Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Fifty Shades of Grey Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture (Love Me Like You Do)

Furious 7 Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture (See You Again)

Spectre Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture (Writing’s On The Wall)

Game of Thrones Nominated: Best Television Series – Drama

Mr. Robot Nominated: Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (Rami Malek), Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Christian Slater)

Narcos Nominated: Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (Wagner Moura)

Outlander Nominated: Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (Caitriona Balfe), Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Tobias Menzies)

Empire Nominated: Best Television Series – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (Taraji Henson)

Casual Nominated:  Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Mozart in the Jungle Nominated: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Gael Garcia Bernal)

Orange is the New Black Nominated: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Uzo Abuda)

Silcon Valley Nominated: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Transparent Nominated: Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Jeffrey Tambor), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Judith Light)

American Crime Nominated: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Regina King)

American Horror Story: Hotel Nominated: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Lady Gaga)

Fargo Nominated: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Kirsten Dunst), Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Patrick Wilson)

Bloodline Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Ben Mendelsohn)

Flesh & Bone Nominated: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Sarah Hay)

Wolf Hall Nominated: Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television, Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Mark Rylance), Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Damian Lewis)

Bessie Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Queen Latifah)

American Crime Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Felicity Huffman)

Luther Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Idris Elba)

Nightingale Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (David Oyelowo)

Show Me a Hero Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Oscar Isaac)

House of Cards Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (Robin Wright)

How to Get Away with Murder Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (Viola Davis)

Penny Dreadful Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama (Eva Green)

Better Call Saul Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (Bob Odenkirk)

Mad Men Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (Jon Hamm)

Ray Donovan Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (Liev Schreiber)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Rachel Bloom)

Grace and Frankie Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Lily Tomlin)

Jane the Virgin Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Gina Rodriguez)

Scream Queens Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Jamie Lee Curtis)

Veep Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Julia Louis-Dreyfus)

Master of None Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Aziz Ansari)

The Grinder Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Rob Lowe)

Blunt Talk Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy (Patrick Stewart)

Downton Abbey Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Joanne Froggart)

The Affair Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Maura Tierney)

The Good Wife Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Alan Cumming)

BAFTAs 2016

Mad Max: Fury Road – Nominated: Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Make-up and Hair, Best Sound and Best Special Visual Effects.

Room- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Actress (Brie Larson).

Spotlight – Nominated: Best Film, Best Original Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo).

The Revenant – Nominated : Best Film, Best Director (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu), Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio), Best Original Music, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Make-up and Hair and Best Sound.

Carol – Nominated: Best Film, Best Director (Todd Hayes), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actress (Cate Blanchett), Best Supporting Actress (Rooney Mara), Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design and Best Make-up and Hair.

The Big Short – Nominated : Best Film, Best Director (Adam McKay), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Christian Bale) and Best Editing.

The Martian -Nominated Best Director (Todd Hayes), Best Actor (Matt Damon), Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Sound and Best Special Visual Effects.

Brooklyn – Nominated: Outstanding British Film, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Best Supporting Actress (Julie Walters),Best Costume Design and Best Make-up and Hair.

The Danish Girl – Nominated:  Outstanding British Film, Best Actor (Eddie Redmayne), Best Actress (Alicia Vikander), Best Costume Design and Best Make-up and Hair.

Steve Jobs – Nominated : Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actor (Michael Fassbender) and Best Supporting Actress (Kate Winslet).

Trumbo – Nominated : Best Actor (Bryan Cranston).

The Lady in the Van – Nominated : Best Actress (Maggie Smith).

The Hateful Eight – Nominated : Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Jason Leigh) and Best Original Music.

Ex Machina – Nominated : BAFTAs for Outstanding British Film, Outstanding debut by British writer, director or producer (Alex Garland), Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress (Alicia Vikander) and Best Special Visual Effects.

Beasts of No Nation – Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Idris Elba).

Bridge of Spies – Nominated : Best Film, Best Director (Steven Spielberg), Best Original Screenplay (Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen), Best Supporting Actor (Mark Rylance), Best Original Music, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Production Design and Best Sound.

Inside Out – Nominated : Best Animated Film and Best Original Screenplay.

Shaun the Sheep – Nominted: Animated and BAFTAs for Best Animated Film.

Amy – Nominated : Outstanding British Film and Best Documentary.

The Lobster – Nominated : Outstanding British Film.

Second Coming – Nominated : Outstanding debut by British writer, director or producer (Debbie Tucker).

Theeb – Nominated : Outstanding debut by British writer, director or producer (Naji Abu Nowar and Rupert Lloyd)and Best Film Not in the English Language.

A Syrian Love Story – Nominated : Outstanding debut by British writer, director or producer (Shakerifar).

The Survivalist – Nominated : Outstanding debut by British writer, director or producer (Stephen Fingleton).

The Assassin – Nominated : Best Film not in the English Language.

Force Majeure – Nominated: Best Film not in the English Language.

Timbuktu – Nominated: Best Film not in the English Language.

Wild Tales – Nominated: Best Film not in the English Language.

Cartel Land – Nominated: Best Documentary.

He Names Me Malala – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Listen to Me Marlon – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Sherpa – Nominated : Documentary Feature.

Minions – Nominated : Best Animated Film.

Sicario – Nominated : Best Supporting Actor (Benicio del Toro), Best Original Music and Best Cinematography.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Nominated : Best Original Music, Best Production Design, Best Sound and Best Special Visual Effects.

Cinderella – Nominated : Best Costume Design.

Ant-Man – Nominated : Best Special Visual Effects

Edmond- Nominated : Best British Short Animation

Manoman- Nominated : Best British Short Animation

Prologue- Nominated : Best British Short Animation

Elephant – Nominated : Best British Short

Mining Poems or Odes – Nominated : Best British Short

Operator – Nominated : Best British Short

Over – Nominated : Best British Short

Samuel – 613 – Nominated : Best British Short

Oscars 2015

Boyhood. Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Patricia Arquette). Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Ethan Hawke),  Directing, Film Editing, and Writing – Original Screenplay.

Foxcatcher – Nominated: Best Actor in a Lead Role (Steve Carell), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Mark Ruffalo), Directing, Makeup and Hairstyling and Writing – Original Screenplay.

The Imitation Game – Won: Writing – Adapted Screenplay.  Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Lead Role (Benedict Cumberbatch), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Keira Knightley), Directing, Film Editing, Music and Production Design.

Selma – Won: Music – Original Song for “Glory”. Nominated : Best Picture.

The Theory of Everything – Won: Best Actor in a Lead Role (Eddie Redmayne).  Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actress in a Lead Role (Felicity Jones) and Music and Writing – Adapted Screenplay.

Still Alice – Won: Best Actress in a Lead Role (Julianne Moore)

Gone Girl – Nominated: Best Actress in a Lead Role (Rosamund Pike)

Wild – Nominated: Best Actress in a Lead Role (Reese Witherspoon) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Laura Dern)

Nightcrawler – Nominated: Writing – Original Screenplay

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Won: Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music and Production Design. Nominated: Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing, Film Editing, and  and Writing – Original Screenplay.

American Sniper -Won: Sound Editing. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Lead Role (Bradley Cooper), Film Editing, Sound Mixing and Writing – Adapted Screenplay.

Into the Woods – Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Meryl Streep), Costume Design and Production Design

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) -Won: Best Picture, Directing, Writing – Original Screenplay and Cinematography Nominated:  Best Actor in a Lead Role (Michael Keaton), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Edward Norton), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Emma Stone),  Sound Mixing and Sound Editing.

Inherent Vice – Nominated: Costume Design and Writing – Adapted Screenplay

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film

The LEGO Movie – Nominated: Music – Original Song “Everything is Awesome”

The Boxtrolls – Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film

Ida – Won:  Best Foreign Language Film. Nominated: Cinematography.

Tangerines – Nominated: Foreign Language Film

Whiplash -Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (J.K. Simmons), Film Editing and Sound Mixing.  Nominated: Best Picture,  Writing – Adapted Screenplay

The Judge – Nominated: Best Supporting Actor – Robert Duvall

Interstellar – Won: Visual Effects. Nominated: Music, Production Design, Soung Mixing and Sound Editing.

Noah – Nominated : Best Original Song – Motion Picture

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 – Nominated : Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Big Hero 6 – Won: Best Animated Feature

Guardians of the Galaxy – Nominated: Make-up and Hairstyling and Visual Effects

Mr. Turner – Nominated: Cinematography, Costume Design, Music and Production Design

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Nominated: Sound Editing

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Nominated: Visual Effects

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Nominated: Visual Effects

Two Days, One Night – Nominated: Best Actress in a Lead Role (Marion Cotillard)

Leviathan – Nominated: Foreign Language Film

Song of the Sea – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

Unbroken – Nominated : Cinematography, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing

Maleficent Nominated : Costume Design

CitizenFour – Won : Documentary Feature

Finding Vivian Maier – Nominated : Documentary Feature

Last Days in Vietnam – Nominated : Documentary Feature

The Salt of the Earth – Nominated : Documentary Feature

Virunga – Nominated : Documentary Feature

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Won : Documentary Short Feature

Joanna – Nominated : Documentary Short Feature

Our Curse – Nominated : Documentary Short Feature

The Reaper (La Parka) – Nominated : Documentary Short Feature

White Earth – Nominated : Documentary Short Feature

Timbuktu – Nominated : Foreign Language Film

Wild Tales – Nominated : Foreign Language Film

Beyond the Lights – Nominated : Music – Original Song for “Grateful”

Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me – Nominated : Music – Original Song for “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

Begin Again -Nominated : Music – Original Song for “Lone Stars”

The Bigger Picture – Nominated : Short Film – Animated

The Dam Keeper – Nominated : Short Film – Animated

Feast – Nominated : Short Film – Animated

Me and My Moulton – Nominated : Short Film – Animated

A Single Life – Nominated : Short Film – Animated

Aya – Nominated :Short Film – Live Action

Boogaloo and Graham – Nominated : Short Film – Live Action

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) – Nominated : Short Film – Live Action

Parvaneh – Nominated : Short Film – Live Action

The Phone Call – Nominated : Short Film – Live Action

Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Nominated : Visual Effects

Golden Globes 2015

Boyhood – Won: Best Motion Picture, Drama and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Patricia Arquette), Best Director – Motion Picture (Richard Linklater). Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Ethan Hawke), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Richard Linklater)

Foxcatcher – Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Steve Carell)and Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Mark Ruffalo)

The Imitation Game – Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Benedict Cumberbatch) Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Keria Knightley), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Graham Moore) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Selma – Won: Best Original Song – Motion Picture. Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (David Oyelowo) and Best Director – Motion Picture (Ava DuVernay)

The Theory of Everything – Won: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama(Eddie Redmayne) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture. Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama and Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Felicity Jones)

Still Alice – Won: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Julianne Moore)

Gone Girl – Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Rosamund Pike), Best Director – Motion Picture (David Fincher), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Gillian Flynn) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Wild – Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Reese Witherspoon)

Nightcrawler – Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Jake Gyllenhaal)

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Won: Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Ralph Fiennes), Best Director – Motion Picture (Wes Anderson), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Wes Anderson)

Into the Woods – Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy, Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Emily Blunt) and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Meryl Streep)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Won: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Michael Keaton), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armanda Bo). Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, (Emma Stone), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Edward Norton), Best Director – Motion Picture (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture

St. Vincent – Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy and Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Bill Murray)

Pride – Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Big Eyes – Won: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Amy Adams). Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Christoph Waltz) and Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Maps to the Stars – Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Julianne Moore)

The Hundred Foot Journey – Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Helen Mirren)

Annie – Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Quvenzhane Wallis) and Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Inherent Vice – Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy (Joaquin Phoenix)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Won: Best Animated Feature Film

The LEGO Movie – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6 – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

The Book of Life – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

The Boxtrolls – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

Leviathan – Won : Best Foreign Language Film

Ida – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

Force Majeure – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

Tangerines – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

A Most Violent Year – Nominated : Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jessica Chastain)

Whiplash – Won : Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (J.K. Simmons)

The Judge – Nominated : Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Robert Duvall)

Interstellar – Nominated : Best Original Score – Motion Picture

The Affair – Won : Best TV Series, Drama, Drama, Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama (Ruth Wilson). Nominated for Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama (Dominic West)

Downton Abbey – Won Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Movie (Joanne Froggatt). Nominated for Best TV Series, Drama

Game of Thrones – Nominated Best TV Series, Drama

House of Cards – Won : Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama (Kevin Spacey). Nominated : Best TV Series, Drama, Drama, Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama (Robin Wright)

The Good Wife – Nominated : Best TV Series, Drama, Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama (Julianna Margulies), Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Alan Cumming)

Homeland – Nominated : Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama (Claire Danes)

How to Get Away with Murder – Nominated : Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama (Viola Davis)

The Knick – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama (Clive Owen)

The Blacklist – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama (James Spader)

Ray Donovan – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama (Liev Schreiber), Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Jon Voigt)

Transparent – Won : Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy and Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Jeffrey Tambor)

Orange is the New Black – Nominated : Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy and Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Taylor Schilling), Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Movie (Uzo Aduba)

Girls – Nominated : Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy and Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Lena Dunham)

Jane the Virgin – Won : Best Actress in a TV Series (Gina Rodriguez), Musical or Comedy. Nominated : Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Silicon Valley – Nominated : Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Veep – Nominated : Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Julia Louis-Dreyfus)

Nurse Jackie – Nominated : Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Edie Falco)

House of Lies – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Don Cheadle)

Shameless – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (William H. Macy)

Derek – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Ricky Gervais)

Louie – Nominated : Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy (Louis C. K.)

Fargo – Won : Best TV Movie or Mini-Series and Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Billy Bob Thornton). Nominated : Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Alison Tolman), Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie Martin Freeman, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Colin Hanks)

Olive Ketteridge – Nominated : Best TV Movie or Mini-Series and Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Frances McDormand), Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Bill Murray)

The Missing – Nominated : Best TV Movie or Mini-Series and Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Frances O’Connor)

True Detective – Nominated : Best TV Movie or Mini-Series, Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Matthew McConaughey) Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Woody Harrelson), Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Movie (Michelle Monaghan)

The Normal Heart – Won : Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Matt Bomer). Nominated : Best TV Movie or Mini-Series and Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Mark Ruffalo)

The Honourable Woman – Won : Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Maggie Gyllenhaal)

American Horror Story: Freak Show – Nominated : Best Actress in a Mini-Series or TV Movie (Jessica Lange) and Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie (Kathy Bates)

Mom – Nominated : Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Movie (Allison Janney)

BAFTAs 2015

Boyhood – Won: Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette) and Best Film. Nominated: Original Screenplay (Richard Linklater), Director (Richard Linklater) andƒ Supporting Actor (Ethan Hawke) and

Foxcatcher – Nominated: Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) and Supporting Actor (Steve Carell)

The Imitation Game – Nominated: Adapted Screenplay, Leading Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch), Costume Design, Outstanding British Film, Production Design, Editing, Sound and Best Film, Supporting Actress (Keira Knightley)

The Theory of Everything – Nominated: Adapted Screenplay, Leading Actor (Eddie Redmayne), Leading Actress (Felicity Jones), Make-Up and Hair, Original Music, Costume Design, Outstanding British Film, Director (James Marsh), Editing and Best Film

Still Alice – Nominated: Leading Actress (Julianne Moore)

Gone Girl -Nominated: Adapted Screenplay, and Leading Actress (Rosamund Pike)

Wild – Nominated: Leading Actress (Reese Witherspoon)

Nightcrawler – Nominated: Leading Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal), Original Screenplay (Dan Gilroy) Editing and Supporting Actress (Rene Russo)

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Nominated: Leading Actor (Ralph Fiennes), Make-Up and Hair, Original Music, Cinematography, Original Screenplay (Wes Anderson), Costume Design, Director (Wes Anderson), Production Design, Editing, Sound and Best Film

American Sniper – Nominated: Adapted Screenplay, and Sound

Into the Woods – Nominated: Make-Up and Hair and Costume Design

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Nominated: Leading Actor (Michael Keaton), Original Music, Cinematography, Original Screenplay (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr and Armando Bo) Director (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu), Editing, Sound, Best Film, Supporting Actor (Edward Norton) and Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)

Pride – Nominated: Outstanding British Film, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer and Supporting Actor (Imelda Staunton)

Big Eyes – Nominated: Leading Actress (Amy Adams)and Production Design

The LEGO Movie – Nominated: Animated Film

Paddington – Nominated : Adapted Screenplay, Outstanding British Film

The Boxtrolls – Nominated : Animated Film

Big Hero 6 – Nominated : Animated Film

Monkey Love Experiments – Nominated : British Short Animation

The Bigger Picture – Nominated : British Short Animation

My Dad -Nominated : British Short Animation

Guardians of the Galaxy – Nominated : Make-Up and Hair, Special Visual Effects

Mr. Turner – Nominated : Make-Up and Hair, Cinematography, Costume Design, Production Design

The Karman Line – Nominated : British Short Film

Boogaloo and Graham – Nominated : British Short Film

Slap – Nominated : British Short Film

Emotional Fusebox – Nominated : British Short Film

Three Brothers – Nominated : British Short Film

Interstellar -Nominated : Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Special Visual Effects

Under the Skin – Nominated : Original Music, Outstanding British Film

Ida – Nominated : Cinematography, Film Not in the English Language

Whiplash – Nominated : Original Screenplay (Damien Chazelle), Director (Damien Chazelle), Editing, Sound, Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons)

’71 – Nominated : Outstanding British Film, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Northern Soul – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Lilting – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Kajaki: The True Story – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

20 Feet From Stardom – Nominated : Documentary

20,000 Days on Earth – Nominated : Documentary

Finding Vivian Maier – Nominated : Documentary

Virunga – Nominated : Documentary

Citizenfour – Nominated : Documentary

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Nominated : Special Visual Effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Nominated : Special Visual Effects

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Nominated : Special Visual Effects

The Lunchbox – Nominated : Film Not in the English Language

Two Days, One Night – Nominated: Film Not in the English Language

Leviathan – Nominated : Film Not in the English Language

Trash – Nominated : Film Not in the English Language

Oscars 2014

American Hustle – Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role (Christian Bale), Best Actress in a Leading Role (Amy Adams), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Bradley Cooper), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Jennifer Lawrence), Best Costume Design, Best Directing (David O. Russell), Best Film Editing, Best Production Design and Best Writing: Original Screenplay (Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell).

Nebraska – Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role (BruceDern), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (June Squibb), Best Cinematography, Best Directing (Alexander Payne) and Best Writing: Original Screenplay (Bob Nelson).

Captain Phillips – Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Barkhad Abdi), Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay (Billy Ray)

Philomena – Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role (Judi Dench), Best Music: Original Score, Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay (Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope)

Dallas Buyers Club – Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Matthew McConaughey), Best Makeup and Hairstyling.  Nominated : Best Picture,  Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jared Leto), Best Film Editing, Best Writing: Original Screenplay (Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack)

12 Years a Slave – Won : Best Picture, Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Lupita Nyong’o), Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay (John Ridley). Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Chiwetel Ejiofor), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Michael Fassbender),  Best Costume Design, Best Directing (Steve McQueen), Best Film Editing, Best Production Design

Gravity – Won: Best Directing (Alfonso Cuaron), Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing, Best Music: Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Visual Effects. Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sandra Bullock),  Best Production Design

The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominated : Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role (Leonardo DiCaprio), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jonah Hill), Best Directing (Martin Scorsese), Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay (Terence Winter)

Her – Won: Best Writing: Original Screenplay (Spike Jonze). Nominated : Best Picture, Best Music: Original Score, Best Music: Original Song (The Moon Song), Best Production Design

Blue Jasmine – Nominated : Best Actress in a Leading Role (Cate Blanchett), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Sally Hawkins), Best Writing: Original Screenplay (Woody Allen)

August: Osage County – Nominated : Best Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Julia Roberts)

The Croods – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film

Frozen – Won : Best Animated Feature Film, Best Music: Original Song (Let It Go)

Despicable Me 2 – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film, Best Music: Original Song (Happy)

The Wind Rises – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film.

Ernest & Celestine – Nominated : Best Animated Feature Film.

The Grandmaster – Nominated : Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design

Inside Llewyn Davis  – Nominated : Best Cinematography

Prisoners – Nominated : Best Cinematography, Best Sound Mixing

The Great Gatsby -Won: Best Production Design, Best Costume Design

The Invisible Woman – Nominated : Best Costume Design

The Act of Killing – Nominated : Best Documentary Feature

Cutie and the Boxer – Nominated : Best Documentary Feature

Dirty Wars – Nominated : Best Documentary Feature

The Square – Nominated : Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from Stardom – Won : Best Documentary Feature

Cave Digger – Nominated : Best Documentary Short Subject

Facing Fear – Nominated : Best Documentary Short Subject

Karma Has No Walls – Nominated : Best Documentary Short Subject

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Won : Best Documentary Short Subject

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Nominated : Best Documentary Short Subject

The Broken Circle Breakdown – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

The Great Beauty – Won : Best Foreign Language Film

The Hunt – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

The Missing Picture – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

Omar – Nominated : Best Foreign Language Film

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Nominated : Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Lone Ranger – Nominated : Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Visual Effects

The Book Thief – Nominated : Best Music: Original Score

Saving Mr. Banks – Nominated : Best Music: Original Score

Alone Yet Not Alone – Nominated : Best Music: Original Song (Alone Yet Not Alone)

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Nominated : Best Music: Original Song (Ordinary Love)

Feral – Nominated : Best Short Film – Animated

Get a Horse! – Nominated : Best Short Film – Animated

Mr Hublot – Won : Best Short Film – Animated

Possessions – Nominated : Best Short Film – Animated

Room on the Broom – Nominated : Best Short Film – Animated

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Nominated : Best Short Film – Live Action

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Nominated : Best Short Film – Live Action

Helium – Won : Best Short Film – Live Action

Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Nominated : Best Short Film – Live Action

The Voorman Problem – Nominated : Best Short Film – Live Action

All Is Lost – Nominated : Best Sound Editing

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Nominated : Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects

Lone Survivor – Nominated : Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing.

Iron Man 3 – Nominated : Best Visual Effects.

Star Trek Into Darkness – Nominated : Best Visual Effects

Before Midnight – Nominated : Best Writing: Adapted Screenplay (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)

Golden Globes 2014

12 Years a Slave Won: Best Motion Picture, Drama. Nominated:  Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Chiwetel Ejiofor), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Lupita Nyong’o), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Michael Fassbender), Best Director – Motion Picture (Steve McQueen), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (John Ridley), Best Original Score

Captain Phillips Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Tom Hanks), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Barkhad Abdi), Best Director – Motion Picture (Paul Greengrass)

Gravity Won: Best Director – Motion Picture (Alfonso Cuaron). Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Sandra Bullock),  Best Original Score

Philomena Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Judi Dench), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan)

Rush Nominated: Best Motion Picture, Drama, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Daniel Bruhl)

Blue Jasmine Won: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Cate Blanchett) Nominated: , Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Sally Hawkins)

Saving Mr. Banks Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Emma Thompson)

Labor Day  Nominated: Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama (Kate Winslet)

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Won: Best Original Song – Motion Picture, Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Idris Elda), Best Original Score,

Dallas Buyers Club Won: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama (Matthew McConaughey), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Jared Leto)

All is Lost Won: Best Original Score Nominated: Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Robert Redford

American Hustle Won: Best Actress in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Amy Adams), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Jennifer Lawrence). Nominated: Best Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy,  Best Actor in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Bradley Cooper), Best Director – Motion Picture (David O Russell), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Eric Warren Singer and Daivd O Russell)

Her Won: Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Spike Jonze). Nominated: Best Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy, Best Actor in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Joaquin Pheonix)

Inside Llewyn Davis Nominated: Best Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy, Best Actor in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Oscar Isaac), Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Nebraska Nominated: Best Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy, Best Actor in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Bruce Dern), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Juen Squibb), Best Director – Motion Picture (Alexander Payne), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Bob Nelson)

The Wolf of Wall Street Nominated: Best Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy, Best Actor in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Leonardo DiCaprio)

Before Midnight Nominated: Best Actress in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Julie Delphy)

Frances Ha Nominated: Best Actress in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Greta Gerwig)

Enough Said Nominated: Best Actress in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Julia Louis-Dreyfus)

August: Osage County Best Actress in A Motion Picture,  Musical or Comedy (Meryl Streep), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Julia Roberts)

The Book Thief Nominated: Best Original Score

The Croods Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film

Despicable Me 2 Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film

Frozen Won: Best Animated Feature Film, Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Hunger Games: Catching Fire Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture

One Chance Nominated: Best Orginal Song – Motion Picture

BAFTAs 2014

Behind the Candelabra – Nominated : Adapted Screenplay (Richard LaGravenese), Make-Up and Hair, Costume Design, Production Design, Supporting Actor (Matt Damon)

12 Years a Slave –  Won: Leading Actor (Chiwetel Ejiofor), Film Nominated : Adapted Screenplay (John Ridley), Original Film Music, Cinematography, Director (Steve McQueen), Production Design, Editing, Supporting Actor (Michael Fassbender), Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong’o)

The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominated : Adapted Screenplay (Terence Winter), Leading Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio), Director (Martin Scoresese), Editing

Philomena – Won: Adapted Screenplay (Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope) Nominated : Leading Actress (Judi Dench), Outstanding British Film, Film

Captain Phillips – Won: Supporting Actor (Barkhad Abdi) Nominated : Adapted Screenplay (Billy Ray),  Leading Actor (Tom Hanks), Original Film Music, Cinematography, Director (Captain Phillips), Editing, Sound, Film,

American Hustle – Won: Make-Up and Hair, Original Screenplay (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell), Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)  Nominated : Leading Actor (Christian Bale), Leading Actress (Amy Adams), Costume Design, Director (David O. Russell), Production Design, Film, Supporting Actor (Bradley Cooper),

Nebraska – Nominated : Leading Actor (Bruce Dern), Cinematography, Original Screenplay (Bob Nelson)

Despicable Me 2 – Nominated : Animated Film

Monsters University – Nominated : Animated Film

Frozen – Won : Animated Film

Blue Jasmine – Won: Leading Actress (Cate Blanchett) Nominated : Original Screenplay (Woody Allen), Supporting Actress (Sally Hawkins)

Saving Mr. Banks – Nominated : Leading Actress (Emma Thompson), Original Film Music, Costume Design,  Outstanding British Film, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (Kelly Marcel)

Gravity – Won: Original Film Music, Cinematography, Outstanding British Film, Director (Alfonso Cuaron), Sound,Special Visual Effects.  Nominated : Leading Actress (Sandra Bullock), Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron),  Production Design, Editing,  Film,

Everything I Can See From Here – Nominated : British Short Animation.

Sleeping With The Fishes – Won : British Short Animation.

I Am Tom Moody – Nominated : British Short Animation.

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Nominated : Make-Up and Hair, Film – Special Visual Effects

The Butler : Nominated : Make-Up and Hair, Supporting Actress (Oprah Winfrey)

The Great Gatsby –  Won: Costume Design, Production Design Nominated : Make-Up and Hair

Keeping Up With The Joneses – Nominated : British Short Film

Orbit Ever After – Nominated :  British Short Film

Island Queen – Nominated :  British Short Film

Room 8 – Won : British Short Film

Sea View – Nominated : British Short Film

The Book Thief – Nominated : Original Film Music

Inside Llewyn Davis – Nominated : Cinematography, Original Screenplay (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen), Sound

The Invisible Woman – Nominated : Costume Design

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – Nominated : Outstanding British Film

The Selfish Giant – Nominated : Outstanding British Film

Rush – Won: Editing  Nominated : Outstanding British Film, Sound,  Supporting Actor (Daniel Bruhl)

Good Vibrations – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson)

Kelly + Victor – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (Kieran Evans)

For Those in Peril – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (Paul Wright, Polly Stokes)

Shell – Nominated : Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer (Scott Graham).

The Act of Killing -Won: Documentary Nominated : Film not in the English Language

The Armstrong Lie – Nominated : Documentary

Tim’s Vermeer – Nominated : Documentary

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks – Nominated : Documentary

Blackfish – Nominated : Documentary

All Is Lost – Nominated : Sound

Iron Man 3 – Nominated: Special Visual Effects

Pacific Rim – Nominated : Special Visual Effects

Star Trek Into Darkness – Nominated : Special Visual Effects

Blue is the Warmest Colour – Nominated : Film not in the English Language

The Great Beauty – Won : Film not in the English Language

Wadjda – Nominated : Film not in the English Language

Metro Manila – Nominated : Film not in the English Language

August: Osage County – Nominated : Supporting Actress (Julia Roberts)

Academy Awards 2013

Argo – Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)(Chirs Terrio) and Best Achievement – Film Editing. Nominated: Best Performance by an actor in a Supporting Role (Alan Arkin), Music (Original Score), Soung Mixing and Sound Editing.

Amour – Won: Best Forgein Language Film of the Year. Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Emmanuelle Riva), Best Achievement in Directing (Michael Haneke) and Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Michael Haneke).

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Quvenzhane Wallis), Best Acheivement in Directing (Behn Zeitlin) and Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay (Lucy Alibar, Behn Zeitlin).

Django Unchained – Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Christoph Waltz) and Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino). Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Achievement in Cinematography and Best Acheivement in Sound Editing.

Les Miserables -Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Anne Hathaway), Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling and Best Achievement in Sound Mixing. Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role (Hugh Jackman), Best Achievement in Costume Design, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song and Best Achievement in Production Design.

Life of Pi – Won: Best Achievement in Directing (Ang Lee), Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score and Best Achievement in Visual Effects. Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (David Magee), Best Achievement in Film Editing, Best Achievement in Sound Mixing, Best Achievement in Sound Editing, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song and Best Achievement in Production Design.

Lincoln – Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Daniel Day-Lewis) and Best Achievement in Production Design. Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Tommy Lee Jones), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Sally Field), Best Achievement in Directing (Steven Spielberg), Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Tony Kushner), Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Film Editing, Best Achievement in Costume Design, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score and Best Achievement in Sound Mixing.

Silver Linings Playbook – Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Jennifer Lawrence). Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Bradley Cooper), Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert De Niro), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Jacki Weaver), Best Achievement in Directing (David O Russell), Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay (David O Russell) and Best Achievement in Film Editing.

Zero Dark Thirty -Won: Best Achievement in Sound Editing. Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Jessica Chastain), Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Mark Boal) and Best Achievement in Film Editing.

The Master – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix), Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Philip Seymour Hoffman) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Adams).

Flight – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington) and Best Writing, Original Screenplay (John Gatins).

The Impossible – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Naomi Watts).

The Sessions – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Helen Hunt).

Brave – Won: Best Animated Feature.

Frankenweenie – Nominated: Best Animated Feature.

Paranorman – Nominated – Best Animated Feature.

The Pirates! Band of Misfits -Nominated: Best Animated Feature.

Wreck-It Ralph – Nominated: Best Animated Feature.

Anna Karenina  – Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design. Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score and Best Achievement in Production Design.

Mirror Mirror – Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design.

Snow White and the Huntsman – Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design and Best Achievement in Visual Effects.

5 Broken Cameras – Nominated: Best Documentary, Features.

The Gatekeepers – Nominated: Best Documentary, Features.

How to Survive a Plague – Nominated: Best Documentary, Features.

The Invisible War  -Nominated: Best Documentary, Features.

Searching for Sugar Man – Won: Best Documentary, Features.

Kon-Tiki – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year.

No – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year.

A Royal Affair – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year.

War Witch – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year.

Hitchcock – Nominated – Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling.

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Achievement in Visual Effects and Best Achievement in Production Design.

Chasing Ice – Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song.

Ted – Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song.

The Muppets  –  Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song.

Skyfall – Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song and Best Achievement in Sound Editing. Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score and Best Achievement in Sound Mixing.

The Avengers – Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects.

Prometheus – Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects.

Moonrise Kingdom – Nominated: Best Writing – Original Screenplay (Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola)

Golden Globes 2013

Argo – Won: Best Feature Film – Drama and Best Director (Ben Affleck). Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Alan Arkin), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Chirs Terrio) and Best Original Score.

Amour – Won: Best Foreign Language Film.

Django Unchained -Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Christolph Waltz) and Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Quentin Tarantino). Nominatied: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Leonardo DiCaprio) and Best Director – Motion Picture (Quentin Tarantino).

Les Miserables -Won: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Muscial or Comedy (Hugh Jackman) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Anne Hathaway). Nominated: Best Original Song.

Life of Pi – Won: Best Original Score – Motion Picture. Nominated – Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director – Motion Picture (Ang Lee)

Lincoln – Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Daniel Day-Lewis). Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Tommy Lee Jones), Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Sally Field), Best Director – Motion Picture (Steven Spielberg), Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Tony Kushner) and Best Original Score – Motion Picture.

Silver Linings Playbook – Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Jennifer Lawrence). Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Bradley Cooper) and Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (David O Russell).

Zero Dark Thirty -Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Jessica Chastain). Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Director – Motion Picture (Kathryn Bigelow) and Best Screenplay – Motion Picture (Mark Boal).

The Master – Best Performance by an Actor in Motion Picture – Drama (Joaquin Phoenix), Best Performance by an Actor is a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Philip Seymour Hoffman) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Amy Adams).

Flight – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Denzel Washington.

The Impossible – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Naomi Watts).

The Sessions – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (John Hawkes) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Helen Hunt).

Brave – Won: Best Animated Film.

Frankenweenie – Nominated: Best Animated Film.

Wreck-It Ralph – Nominated: Best Animated Film.

Anna Karenina  -Nominated: Best Original Score – Motion Picture.

Kon-Tiki – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film.

A Royal Affair – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film.

Hitchcock – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Helen Mirren).

Skyfall -Won: Best Original Song – Motion Picture.

Moonrise Kingdom – Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy.

Rust and Bone – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Marion Cotillard) and Best Foreign Language Film.

The Deep Blue Sea – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama (Rachel Weisz)

Arbitrage – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (Richard Gere)

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy and Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Judi Dench).

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen – Nominated: Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Ewan McGregor) and Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Emily Blunt).

Quartet – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Maggie Smith).

Hope Springs – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Meryl Streep).

Bernie – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Jack Black).

Hyde Park on Hudson – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy (Bill Murray).

Hotel Transylvania – Nominated: Best Animated Film.

Rise of the Guardians – Nominated: Best Animated Film.

The Intouchables – Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film.

The Paperboy – Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Nicole Kidman).

Cloud Atlas – Nominated: Best Original Score.

Act Of Valour – Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture.

Stand Up Guys – Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture.

The Hunger Games – Nominated: Best Original Song – Motion Picture.

BAFTAs 2013

Argo – Won: Best Film, Best Director (Ben Affleck) and Best Editing. Nominated: Best Leading Actor – Ben Affleck, Best Supporting Actor (Alan Arkin) Original Music and Best Adapted Screenplay (Chirs Terrio).

Amour – Won: Best Leading Actress (Emmanuelle Riva) and Best Film Not in the English Language. Nominated : Best Director (MIchael Haneke ) and Best Original Screenplay (Michael Haneke).

Beasts of the Southern Wild – Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay (Lucy Alibar, Behn Zeitlin)

Django Unchained -Won: Best Supporting Actor (Christolph Waltz), Best Original Screenplay (Quentin Tarantino) and Best Director (Quentin Tarantino). Nominated: Best Editing and Best Sound.

Les Miserables -Won: Best Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway), Best Production Design, Best Make Up/Hair and Best Sound. Nominated: Best Film, Best Leading Actor (Hugh Jackman), Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design and Best British Film.

Life of Pi – Won: Best Cinematography and Best Special Visual Effects. Nominated: Best Film, Best Director (Ang Lee) , Best Adapted Screenplay (David Magee), Best Editing, Best Production Design, Award for Film Music and Best Sound.

Lincoln – Won: Best Leading Actor – Daniel Day-Lewis. Nominated: Best Film, Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones), Best Supporting Actress (Sally Field), Best Adapted Screenplay (Tony Kushner), Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Award for Music and Best Make Up/Hair.

Silver Linings Playbook – Won: Best Adapted Screenplay (David O Russell). Nominated: Best Leading Actor (Bradley Cooper) and Best Leading Actress (Jennifer Lawrence).

Zero Dark Thirty – Nominated: Best Film, Best Leading Actress (JessicaChastain), Best Director (Kathryn Bigelow), Best Original Screenplay (Mark Boal) and Best Editing.

The Master – Nominated: Best Leading Actor (Joaquin Phoenix), Best Supporting Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman), Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) and Best Original Screenplay (Paul Thomas Anderson).

The Sessions – Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Helen Hunt).

Brave – Won: Best Animated Film.

Frankenweenie – Nominated: Best Animated Film.

Paranorman – Nominated – Best Animated Film.

Anna Karenina  – Won: Best Costume Design. Nominated: Best British Film, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Film Music and Best Make Up/Hair.

Snow White and the Huntsman -Nominated: Best Costume Design.

Searching for Sugar Man – Won: Best Documentary, Film.

Hitchcock -Nominated: Best Leading Actress (Helen Mirren) and Best Make up/Hair.

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey -Nominated: Best Make Up/Hair, Best Special Visual Effects and Best Sound.

Skyfall -Won: Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music and Best British Film. Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Javier Bardem), Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench), Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Production Design and Best Sound.

The Avengers -Nominated: Best Special Visual Effects.

Prometheus – Nominated: Best  Visual Effects.

Moonrise Kingdom – Nominated: Best Original Screenplay (Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola)

Rust and Bone – Nominated: Best Leading Actress (Marion Cotillard) and Best Film not in the English Language.

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel -Nominated: Best British Film.

The Intouchables – Nominated: Best Film not in the English Language.

The Imposter – Won: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer. Nominated: Best Documentary.

McCullin – Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer and Best Documentary Film.

Wild Bill – Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer.

The Muppets – Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer.

I am Nasrine – Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer.

Marley – Nominated: Best Documentary.

West of Memphis  -Nominated: Best Documentary.

Headhunters – Nominated: Best Film Not in the English Language.

The Hunt – Nominated: Best Film Not in the English Language.

Untouchable – Nominated: Best Film Not in the English Language.

Great Expectations – Nominated: Costume Design.

The Dark Knight Rises  -Nominated: Best Special Visual Effects.

Marvel Avengers Assemble – Nominated: Best Special Visual Effects.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s